100 % virgin linseed oil is cold pressed, thanks to which it is able to retain a high content of linolenic acid and also omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It is perfect for flavouring salads and dressings, but it is important also in skin and hair care.
Linseed Oil - Natural source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids
Linseed oil is 100 % virgin oil made from linseeds without any additive dyes and preservatives. Oil is cold pressed, thanks to which it retains its substances beneficial to health, such as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Content of omega acids in this oil is comparable with their content in fish and its main substance is linolenic acid which has content of 50 % in linseed oil. It is suitable for flavouring dressings, salads and cheese, but you can use it also as part of massage oils, hair masks and skin care. Linseed oil burns at 110 °C, therefore it should not be used for frying or fritting.
Linseed Oil and Its Benefits
- 100 % virgin oil cold pressed
- 50 % linolenic acid content
- source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids
- suitable for use in hair and skin care
100 % virgin oil is cold pressed and made from linseeds. It does not contain any additive dyes or preservatives.
Linseed Oil Dosage
The recommended daily dosage is 1 – 2 teaspoons (best on an empty stomach) in the morning and in the evening.
Nutrition Facts Table
|Nutrient content||100 g|
|Energy value||3400 kJ / 830 kcal|
|of which saturated fatty acids||7,6 g|
|of which mono-unsaturated fatty acids||17,1 g|
|of which poly-unsaturated fatty acids||70,9 g|
|of which sugars||0 g|
Store in the dark at temperatures up to 22 °C. After opening, use within 3 months.
Store in a dry place and protect from heat.